Southwest Airlines Co. v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] A.R.S. § 42-14251(6) (2006).

¶ 10 Examining these provisions, the tax court concluded:

Under the statute, the entire "aircraft" is taxable. The statute makes no distinction between tangible and intangible parts: if the software is part of the "aircraft," and only then, it is taxable.

¶ 11 In this appeal from the tax court's judgment, we must determine whether the Legislature has directed that a, component such as software installed on an aircraft is, as the tax court found, "part of the aircraft." Section 42-14251(2) defines "aircraft" to mean "any device that is used or designed for navigation or flight through the air." The taxable property, therefore, is the "device" that flies—the airplane. We see nothing in the statutory scheme that instructs the taxing authority to tax some components of an airplane and not others.