Southwest Airlines Co. v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] A. Standard of Review.

¶ 6 We review de novo the tax court's judgment. Wilderness World, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 182 Ariz. 196, 198, 895 P.2d 108, 110 (1995). This case requires the interpretation of statutory provisions, which presents questions of law that we likewise review de novo. Canon Sch. Dist. No. 50 v. W.E.S. Constr. Co., 177 Ariz. 526, 529, 869 P.2d 500, 503 (1994). Our task is to "discern and give effect to legislative intent." People's Choice TV Corp. v. City of Tucson, 202 Ariz. 401, 403, ¶ 7, 46 P.3d 412, 414 (2002).

B. The Department Correctly Interpreted and Applied A.R.S. 42-14254.

¶ 7 The Arizona Constitution provides that all property not exempt by law may be taxed. Ariz. Const., art. 9, § 2(13); see also A.R.S. § 42-11002 (2006) ("All property in this state is subject to taxation except as provided in article IX, Constitution of Arizona, and article 3 of this chapter."). The Legislature specifically has exempted certain types of property from taxation. See Airport Properties v. Maricopa County, 195 Ariz. 89, 985 P.2d 574 (App.1999) (distinguishing between property exempted from taxation and property the Legislature has not chosen to tax).