Southwire Co. v. Cato, 39353
[…] Southwire's application for a discretionary appeal was denied by the Court of Appeals, and its petition for writ of certiorari was granted by this court.

After plenary consideration, we find that the second certiorari question is the only one properly before us. This determination should not be interpreted as an implied decision of the first certiorari question.

Under our worker's compensation law, " 'Injury' or 'personal injury' means only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment...." OCGA § 34-9-1(4) (Code Ann. § 114-102). An additional requirement as to heart attacks is that "injury" and "personal injury" shall not "include heart disease, heart attack, the failure or occlusion of any of the coronary blood vessels, or thrombosis unless it is shown by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence that any such conditions were attributable to the performance of the usual work of employment." OCGA § 34-9-1(4) (Code Ann. § 114-102).