Southwood Door Co. v. Burton
[…] The decision of the Board of Review was reversed.

¶ 11. Southwood appeals and raises three assignments of error, arguing the circuit court erred in finding good cause to relax Burton's time to appeal, the circuit court applied an improper legal standard to determine that Burton had committed misconduct, and the circuit court erred in applying Mississippi's drug testing statutes to Southwood.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 12. Miss.Code Ann. § 71-5-531 (2000) provides the appropriate standard of review in cases reviewing decisions of the Board of Review: "In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law." See also Johnson v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n, 761 So.2d 861, 863 (Miss.2000); Coahoma County v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n, 761 So.2d 846, 848-49 (Miss. 2000); Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n v. Lee, 580 So.2d 1227, 1229 (Miss.1991); Wheeler v.