Sowers v. Middletown Hosp., CA92-07-118
[…] Appellants filed a motion for new trial, which the court denied on June 9, 1992.

On appeal, appellants present eleven assignments of error for review. We address each assignment in order.

By their first assignment of error, appellants contend that the trial court erred in its rulings on several challenges for cause during voir dire. Appellants allege that the trial court "consistently and blatantly" ruled on challenges for cause "in a biased and prejudicial manner favorable to the defense." We do not agree.

R.C. 2313.42 lists ten ways to justify challenging a juror for cause:

"(A) That he has been convicted of a crime which by law renders him disqualified to serve on a jury;

"(B) That he has an interest in the cause;

"(C) That he has an action pending between him and either party;

"(D) That he formerly was a juror in the same cause "(E) That he is the employer, the employee, or the spouse, parent, son, or daughter of the employer or employee, counselor, agent, steward, or attorney of either party;

"(F) That he is subpoenaed in good faith as a witness in the cause;