Spain v. Houston Oilers, Inc., A2156
[…] Each of the parties requested continuances on different occasions for varying reasons and each participated in pre-trial discovery. The contract in question was negotiated under the collective bargaining provisions of the Labor Management Relations (Taft-Hartley) Act.

While state and federal courts have concurrent jurisdiction in cases involving the alleged breach of contracts negotiated pursuant to the Taft-Hartley Act, it is clear that substantive federal law must govern the interpretation and application of the terms of those contracts. National Labor Relations (Taft-Hartley) Act § 301(a), 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) (1970); Republic Steel Corp. v. Maddox, 379 U.S. 650, 85 S.Ct. 614, 13 L.Ed.2d 580 (1965). This section provides for the filing of a suit in Federal District Court where it is "for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, . . ." The U. S. Supreme Court, in Radovich v. National Football League, 352 U.S. 445, 77 S.Ct. 390, 1 L.Ed.2d 456 (1957), determined that professional football is "commerce" as defined in the Sherman Anti-Trust Act.