Spangler v. State, 2009 Ohio 3178 (Ohio App. 6/30/2009)
[…] {¶19} The Legislature's intent in passing the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, expressed in the Act itself, is to provide "adequate notice and information about offenders *** who commit sexually oriented offenses or who commit child-victim oriented offenses," so that "members of the public and communities can develop constructive plans to prepare themselves and their children for the offender's or delinquent child's release from imprisonment, a prison term, or other confinement or detention." R.C. 2950.02(A)(1). The Act also asserts that the "protection of members of the public from sex offenders and child-victim offenders is a paramount governmental interest" and that "[t]he release of information about sex offenders and child-victim offenders to public agencies and the general public will further the governmental interests of public safety and public scrutiny of the criminal, juvenile, and mental health systems." R.C. 2950.02(A)(2) and (6). Finally, "it is the general assembly's intent to protect the safety and general welfare of the people of this state" and "the policy of this state to require the exchange *** of relevant information about sex offenders and child-victim offenders among public agencies and officials and to authorize the release *** of necessary and relevant information about sex offenders and child-victim offenders to members of the general public as a means of assuring public protection *** is not punitive." R.C. 2950.02(B). The Legislature's effort to further protect the public is well within its authority and the prospective application of the Adam Walsh Act is constitutional.