Spann v. Whitworth, S91A1683
[…] OCGA § 17-10-10(b); Hambrick v. State, 256 Ga. 148(3), 344 S.E.2d 639 (1986).

2. Removing the fact of escape from consideration of the problem involved in this case does not completely solve the problem. There remains the fact that appellant seeks to have his Muscogee County jail time credited to both sentences. We believe appellee is correct in objecting to such a computation.

The solution lies not in giving double credit for jail time, as appellant seeks, but in applying a sensible interpretation of OCGA § 17-10-11, which provides in pertinent part as follows: "Each person convicted of a crime in this state shall be given full credit for each day spent in confinement awaiting trial...." This provision is consistent with the policy that those who must be confined in jail before and after trial, either because they cannot be released on bail or because they have not yet been delivered to the custody of the Department of Corrections, should have credit against their sentence