Sparks v. State, CA
[…] A jury trial was held May 4, 1987, wherein appellant was found not guilty of manslaughter and guilty as charged for driving a boat while intoxicated for which he was sentenced to ten (10) days in jail and a $500.00 fine.

As his only point for reversal, appellant asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motions for a directed verdict in that there was not sufficient evidence to support a conviction for driving a boat while intoxicated. We disagree.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 27-101-202(7) requires that:

No person shall operate any motorboat or vessel or manipulate any water skis, aquaplane, or similar device while intoxicated or under the influence of any narcotic drug, barbiturate, or marijuana or while under any physical or mental disability so as to be incapable of operating the motorboat or vessel safely under the prevailing circumstances.

In this case, the jury was instructed on the definition of "intoxication" as defined in Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-65-102 (1987) (formerly Ark.Stat.Ann. § 75-2502(a) (Supp.1985)) as: