Sparks v. State, A90A0221
[…] " 'The presence of cocaine in a defendant's bodily fluids is considered to be direct positive evidence of possession of cocaine. (Cit.)' [Cits.] Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence produced at trial to authorize any rational trior of fact to find appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of possession of cocaine. [Cits.]" Buffington v. State, 190 Ga.App. 365, 378 S.E.2d 884 (1989). See also Stevens v. State, 165 Ga.App. 814, 815(1), 302 S.E.2d 724 (1983).

2. The evidence that appellant had ingested cocaine was the only evidence adduced to show his violation of OCGA § 40-6-391(a)(2). However, that statute does not prohibit driving after ingesting any quantity of drugs. Compare OCGA § 40-6-391(a)(4). It prohibits driving "[u]nder the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for [one] to drive...." OCGA § 40-6-391(a)(2). There was nothing from which the jury could have inferred that appellant was under the influence of cocaine to the extent that he was a less safe driver, such as additional evidence of his physical condition or conduct at the time of arrest.