Spaulding v. American Fire & Indem. Co.
[…] Id. See also Sheffield, supra at 600.

Sub judice we have not one, but two automobiles added to the policy between November 4, 1977 and December 1, 1978 and an uncontradicted record that no offer of increased uninsured motorist coverage was made in that period. There can be no informed rejection in the absence of an informing offer. 6

Lastly, we reject appellant's argument that the trial court erroneously struck her claims for attorneys' fees. The last sentence of Section 627.727(6), Florida Statutes (1977) expressly provides that "(t)he provisions of s. 627.428 shall not apply to any action brought pursuant to this section against the uninsured motorist insurer." (emphasis added).