Spaw-Glass Const. Services, Inc. v. Vista De Santa Fe, Inc., SPAW-GLASS
[…] On June 19, 1991, Spaw filed an enforcement action to reduce the arbitration award to judgment in accordance with the provisions set forth in the Uniform Arbitration Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 44-7-1 to -22 (Arbitration Act). Spaw filed a Motion for Summary Judgment seeking confirmation and entry of judgment on the arbitration award. Sec. 44-7-11. Vista in turn filed a Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, asserting that Spaw was barred from bringing suit because it was not a licensed contractor at certain times material as required by the Construction Industries Licensing Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 60-13-1 to -59 (Repl.Pamp.1989) (CILA). Vista relied on Section 60-13-30(A) of the CILA which prohibits a contractor from bringing "any action * * * for the collection of compensation * * * without alleging and proving that such contractor was a duly licensed contractor at the time the alleged cause of action arose."