Spears v. Hopewell
[…] See generally S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-10 (2007) (stating magistrate courts have jurisdiction over civil cases where the damages claimed do not exceed $7,500); Rule 9(b) SCRMC (requiring the transfer of civil cases from the magistrate court to the circuit if the defendant asserts a counterclaim exceeding $7,500 and does not waive the damages above $7,500 then "the entire action shall be transferred to the circuit court"); S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-30 (2007) ("When a counterclaim is filed which if successful would exceed the civil jurisdictional amount as provided in Section 22-3-10, then the initial claim and counterclaim must be transferred to the docket of the common pleas court for that judicial circuit."); Rule 13(j), SCRCP ("In an action brought in a court of limited jurisdiction, in the event the counterclaim . . . is in excess of the jurisdictional amount . . . the action shall be transferred to the circuit court . . . .").