Special Disability Trust Fund v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., WW-446
[…] CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Michael J. Rudicell, Lakeland, for appellants.

Mark J. Mintz of Ress, Gomez, Rosenberg & Howland, North Miami, for appellees.

MILLS, Chief Judge.

The Special Disability Trust Fund (Fund) appeals from a determination that the sixty-day period during which the employer/carrier (E/C) was required to file an application for hearing from the denial of a claim for reimbursement did not run because the Fund engaged in positive action upon which the E/C reasonably relied in not seeking a hearing within the time required. We reverse.

Section 440.49(2)(g), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

If the Special Disability Trust Fund through its representative denies or controverts the claim, the right to such reimbursement shall be barred unless an application for a hearing thereon is filed with the Division at Tallahassee within sixty (60) days after notice to the employer or carrier of such denial or controversion.