Spell v. Commonwealth
[…] When a trial court decides a motion to set aside the verdict, the court only looks to whether the jury's verdict is "plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Wagoner v. Commonwealth, 289 Va. 476, 484, 770 S.E.2d 479 (2015) (quoting Code § 8.01-680 ). "However, to the extent the appellant's assignment of error requires ‘statutory interpretation, it is a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal.’ " Coomer v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 537, 545, 797 S.E.2d 787 (2017) (quoting Grimes v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 314, 318, 764 S.E.2d 262 (2014) ).
Code § 18.2-371 provides that any person eighteen years of age or older "who (i) willfully contributes to, encourages, or causes any act, omission, or condition that renders a child delinquent, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abused or neglected as defined in § 16.1-228 ... is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." The statute clearly outlines four disjunctive theories regarding the condition of the child: delinquency, in need of services, in need of supervision, or abuse and neglect.