Spence v. Miles Laboratories, Inc., CIV-1-91-185.
[…] Spence had not been tested for the presence of the AIDS virus. In the alternative, plaintiff claims Miles is liable pursuant to Tenn.Code Ann. § 68-32-102. These claims are premised upon Tennessee law and the plaintiff has invoked the Court's diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332.

III. Analysis
A. Tenn.Code Ann. § 68-32-102

The first question to be resolved is whether plaintiff can maintain a cause of action against Miles pursuant to Tenn.Code Ann. § 68-32-102 which provides in part:

(a) All facilities collecting fresh human blood or plasma directly from an individual donor shall have such blood or plasma tested for the potential presence of the causative agent for Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS).
(b) Any blood shown by appropriate medical testing to be potentially contaminated by the causative agent for AIDS shall not be used for transfusions, or for any other purposes which may pose a threat of transmission of the virus.
(c) Any person who contracts AIDS from any contaminated blood or blood product shall have a cause of action for damages, including all medical expenses, against any facility supplying untested blood, if such person can establish that such person received any untested blood, or blood product derived therefrom, from such supplier.

The statute was enacted by the General Assembly of Tennessee effective March 24, 1986. It creates a new cause of action whereby a person who contracts AIDS from any untested blood or blood product can recover damages from the supplying facility.

Does the AIDS statute provide the Spences a cause of action in this case?