Spencer Boat Co., Inc. v. Liutermoza
[…] I. The Facts and the Statute

As relevant to the jurisdictional question, the facts of the case are as follows. Defendants, Connecticut residents, visited Florida in 1970 and bought a pleasure boat.1 They sailed the boat to Connecticut, receiving the bill for the work upon their arrival. After the voyage a dispute developed over whether plaintiff had performed the repairs in a workmanlike manner. Defendants ultimately refused to pay the bill. At trial defendants unsuccessfully contended they could not be served under the Florida long-arm statute, Fla.Stat.Ann. § 48.181, which provides in relevant part:

(1) The acceptance by any person or persons, individually, or associated together as a copartnership or any other form or type of association, who are residents of any other state or country, . . . of the privilege extended by law to nonresidents and others to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business or business venture in the state, . . ., constitutes an appointment by the persons . . . of the secretary of state of the state as their agent for service of process . . . .

In 1973 the Florida Legislature amended the long-arm statute to provide for service on any person who allegedly "(g) Breaches a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state."