Spencer v. Annett Holdings, Inc.
[…] See id. (“An application for rehearing shall be deemed to have been denied unless the agency grants the application within twenty days after its filing.”).

Spencer filed a petition for judicial review on July 19, 2010, well within thirty days of the date his application for rehearing was deemed denied. See id. § 17A.19(3) (“If a party files an application under section 17A.16, subsection 2, for rehearing with the agency, the petition for judicial review must be filed within thirty days after that application has been denied or deemed denied.”); Fee v. Emp't Appeal Bd., 463 N.W.2d 20, 21 (Iowa 1990) (noting “any party who petitions for rehearing is accorded an extension of time for filing a petition for judicial review).