Spencer v. Annett Holdings, Inc.
[…] Am. Int ‘ l, Inc. v. Om Namah Shiva, Inc., 657 N.W.2d 481, 484 (Iowa 2003) (distinguishing between subject matter jurisdiction and authority to hear a particular case). Because the petition for judicial review was timely, we disagree.

Spencer filed a motion for reconsideration with the workers' compensation commissioner on June 29, 2010. Technically, the “motion” was an application for rehearing pursuant to Iowa Code section 17A.16(2) (“Except as expressly provided otherwise by another statute referring to this chapter by name, any party may file an application for rehearing, stating the specific grounds for the rehearing and the relief sought, within twenty days after the date of the issuance of any final decision by the agency in a contested case.”).1 The workers' compensation commissioner was deemed to have denied Spencer's motion when it was not granted within twenty days of its filing. See id.