Spicer v. Biden
[…] Congress created the Board of Visitors to advise the President on the "state of morale and discipline" at the Academy, as well as its "curriculum, instruction, physical equipment, fiscal affairs, [and] academic methods." 10 U.S.C. § 8468(e). To that end, Congress directed the Board to "visit the Academy annually" and prepare a "written report" for the President on both the above matters and "other matters relating to the academy that [it] decides to consider." Id. § 8468(d)(f). Congress also specified the Board's membership. In addition to several Senators and Representatives, see id. § 8468(a)(1)(4), the Board includes "six persons designated by the President," id. § 8468(a)(5). Those persons "serve for three years each" in staggered terms "except that any member whose term of office has expired shall continue to serve until his successor is appointed." Id. § 8468(b).

On September 8, 2021, the plaintiffs received materially identical emails from Katherine Petrelius, a Special Assistant to the President.