Spilman v. City of Parkersburg
[…] 3. Any tax-paying resident and voter of such city suing on behalf of himself and of all other tax-payers of such city, has a right to enjoin the creation of any such unconstitutional indebtedness.

Appeal from circuit court, Wood county.

Suit by B. D. Spilman against the city of Parkersburg and others to restrain the creation of a city debt for the erection of an electric light plant. From an order refusing defendants' motion to dissolve the injunction, defendants appeal. Affirmed.

J. B Jackson and J. A. Hutchinson, for appellants.

B. M. Ambler, for appellee.

HOLT J.

Article 10, § 8, Const. W.Va., provides that "no county, city, school district, or municipal corporation shall hereafter be allowed to become indebted in any manner or for any purpose to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the aggregate exceeding five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county taxes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness; nor without at the same time providing for the collection of a direct annual tax, sufficient to pay annually the interest on such debt and the principal thereof within, and not exceeding, thirty-four years: provided, that no such debt shall be contracted under this section unless all questions connected with the same shall have been first submitted to a vote of the people, and have received three-fifths of all the votes cast for and against the same." This suit involves this provision of the state constitution, and is a bill in equity, filed in the circuit court of Wood county on the 9th day of April, 1891, by B. D. Spilman, who sues on behalf of himself and all other citizens, residents, and tax-payers in and of the city of Parkersburg,