Spine Care Del., LLC v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Here, the parties filed cross motions for summary judgment after completion of discovery. At oral argument, both parties agreed there is no genuine issue of material fact and that this matter is ripe for decision on the merits based upon the record before this Court. Therefore, this matter will be decided on the record at bar.

IV. Discussion

Pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2118(a), every motor vehicle owner, other than a self-insurer pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2904, must obtain insurance providing "[c]ompensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years fromthe date of the accident."19 The statute ensures compensation for medical expenses, lost earnings, and other expenditures.

This Court addressed the concept of reasonableness of fees for medical services, although not in the PIP context, in Anticaglia v.