Spirit Master Funding IV LLC v. Martinsville Corral Inc., CV-14-00720-PHX-GMS
[…] Restatement § 187(2).

Here, the first step in the Restatement inquiry answers the question. Arizona statutory law on the issue of attorneys' fees expressly allows for contractual provisions tomodify the default statutory rule. See A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) (2016) ("[T]his section shall in no manner be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present or future contracts or statutes that may provide for attorney fees."); Bennett v. Appaloosa Horse Club, 201 Ariz. 372, 378, ¶ 26, 35 P.3d 426, 432 (App. 2001).2 The choice of law provision in the Lease Agreement is therefore valid and effective, and in accordance the Court applies Indiana law.