Spivey v. City of Baxley, A93A1661
[…] To that end, OCGA § 51-3-23 insulates owners and operators of recreational property made available for public use at no charge from liability for damages resulting from ordinary negligence. In their sole enumeration of error, the Spiveys claim that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment since the incident here fell outside the protection of the statute and they raise three specific arguments in this regard.

First, the Spiveys claim that appellees are liable under OCGA § 51-3-25(1), which does not limit liability for any "willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity." The Spiveys argue that the public authorities knew of the dangerous condition of the hole and yet chose not to warn of it. In addition to the hole itself, the Spiveys argue that the responsible authorities knew that the lighting was poor and that grass had grown up under the slab.