Spodek v. U.S.
[…] II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) Grants Jurisdiction to this Court Over Actions in which the United States Postal Service is a Party.

Plaintiffs rely for its jurisdictional claim on 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) (the Postal Reorganization Act ("PRA")), which provides that "the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." Precisely because the USPS is a party, defendant contends that the Court is without jurisdiction to hear the case. Defendant points to 39 U.S.C. § 409(a), which waives sovereign immunity for actions involving the USPS. Defendant explains that that statute is a "sue and be sued" statute rather than a grant of jurisdiction to federal district courts. 39 U.S.C. § 401(1) ("The Postal Service shall have the following general powers: (1) to sue and be sued in its own name ...."). The Third Circuit has addressed this issue directly.

In Licata v.