Spodek v. U.S.
[…] The issue in this case, as to each of the two (2) leases, is whether jurisdiction to adjudicate these claims lies with either the Agency Board of Contract Appeals or the United States Court of Federal Claims, as claimed by the defendant, or this Court, as claimed by the plaintiffs.

II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) Grants Jurisdiction to this Court Over Actions in which the United States Postal Service is a Party.

Plaintiffs rely for its jurisdictional claim on 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) (the Postal Reorganization Act ("PRA")), which provides that "the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." Precisely because the USPS is a party, defendant contends that the Court is without jurisdiction to hear the case.