Sponsler v. Sponsler
[…] Consequently, even if the Supreme Court previously had suggested that Ex-husband could be assessed for damages and repairs to the Rental Property accrued prior to March 1, 2009,5 such a remedy could no longer serve the purpose of civil contempt–that is to obtain future compliance with the divorce decree. See generally Shooter Alley , 341 Ga. App. at 627-628 (1) (a), 800 S.E.2d 588. Because future compliance was no longer at issue, as required for civil contempt, the trial court was authorized to impose unconditional criminal punishment for Ex-husband’s prior acts of contumacy. See OCGA § 15-6-8 (5) (granting superior courts the authority "[t]o punish [criminal] contempt by fines not exceeding $1,000.00, by imprisonment not exceeding 20 days, or both"); Hopkins v.