Sportmart, Inc. v. Frisch
[…] Thus, if a federal statute or rule provides for service of process, service may be made in the manner prescribed by the statute or rule. Only if there is no applicable federal statute or rule, as in a case brought pursuant to federal diversity jurisdiction, does Rule 4(e) refer to alternative methods of service. In such circumstances, Rule 4(d)(7) immediately preceding Rule 4(e) refers a federal court to the applicable state long-arm statute.4

The second clause of section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, provides for service of process upon a corporate defendant in an antitrust case "in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found." This worldwide service of process provision prescribes the manner of service in antitrust cases so that, pursuant to Rule 4(e), there is no need to refer to the long-arm statute of the state in which the federal district court sits.5 The only limitations on service of process under section 12 of