Sportsmen's Wildlife Def. Fund v. U.S. Dept. of Int., Civil No. 96-B-1637.
[…] See Luckey, 860 F.2d at 1015. Thus, based on the Colorado Constitution, I conclude that under the P-R Act and the LWCF Act, Governor Romer is a proper party subject to the Court's jurisdiction. See Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. at 157, 28 S.Ct. at 452-53.

Moreover, the LWCF Act designates specifically the Governor as the responsible state official for meeting the state's obligations under the Act: "[N]o plan shall be approved unless the Governor of the respective State certifies that ample opportunity for public participation in plan development and revision has been accorded...." 16 U.S.C. § 460l-8(d). The LWCF Act also states that "[p]ayments for all projects shall be made by the Secretary to the Governor of the State or to a State official or agency designated by the Governor or by State law having authority and responsibility to accept and to administer funds paid hereunder for approved projects. If consistent with an approved project, funds may be transferred by the State to a political subdivision or other appropriate public agency." Id. at 8(f)(2). As a matter of Colorado and Federal law, then, Governor Romer has, by virtue of his office, some connection with the conduct in dispute under the LWCF Act.

Also, Plaintiffs' Exhibit 49, Notes from a Colorado Board of Parks and Outdoor Recreation meeting, states, in part: