Spray v. State
[…] However, appellant contends that his taking of the property was lawful since GEMA willingly turned the property over to appellant in his capacity as Chief of Valdosta Police. Relying on this Court's decision in Walker v. State, 146 Ga.App. 237, 246 S.E.2d 206 (1978), appellant argues that while the evidence may have authorized a conviction for an "unlawful appropriation" after a lawful taking, the evidence does not support appellant's conviction for an "unlawful taking" as charged in the indictment. We disagree.

Our theft by taking statute, OCGA § 16-8-2, states that "[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated." Under the statute, the phrase "regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated" is a catch-all phrase rendering our theft by taking statute broad enough to encompass theft by conversion, theft by deception or any other of the "myriad and even yet-to-be-concocted schemes