Sprecher v. Dow Jones and Co., Inc.
[…] In effect, plaintiffs base their charge of falsity and defamation on the failure of the story to mention the fact that the SEC actually discontinued the suit against them "with prejudice".

In response, defendants argue that the articles were not defamatory, but represented true and accurate reporting of the official proceedings and are, in addition, privileged under section 74 of the Civil Rights Law, which provides that a "civil action cannot be maintained ... for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding...". The court below dismissed the first cause of action "as sounding in defamation and time barred as to the first article and failing to state a cause of action with respect to the second" and also dismissed the second cause of action.