Springer v. Board of Ed. of Ohio County
[…] In the fall of 1934, in pursuance of a general ruling which had been made some months previously by the Attorney General of the state, the board refused to make further payments of the amount, to-wit, $175.00 per month, theretofore regularly paid by it.
Respondents base their refusal to pay said portion of relator's salary for the ten months period aforesaid on a provision of section 38 of article 6 of the Constitution of West Virginia, providing: "Nor shall the salary of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office." The Attorney General's opinion was likewise grounded. See Report and Opinions, Attorney General, 1933-34, page 301.
Sections 1 and 4 of article 4, of the County Unit School Law are as follows:
(1)
(4)