SPV Osus Ltd. v. UBS AG
[…] SPV alleges UBS and Access were involved with the feeder funds despite being aware of numerous signs of fraudulent activity on the part of Madoff and BLMIS. Absent such assistance from UBS and Access, SPV alleges, Madoff and BLMIS could not have continued to operate their Ponzi scheme.

UBS removed the state court action to the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York. SPV moved to remand. The district court denied the motion, finding federal jurisdiction proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334, which provides federal courts with "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). See SPV OSUS Ltd. v. UBS AG , 2015 WL 4079079 (S.D.N.Y. July 1, 2015) (" SPV I "). The district court then granted UBS's motion to dismiss the complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction. See SPV OSUS Ltd. v. UBS AG , 114 F.Supp.3d 161 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (" SPV II ").