SR v. Manning
[…] Huntsman appealed to the Workers' Compensation Board ("Board"). By Opinion and Order rendered December 28, 2011, the Board dismissed Huntsman's appeal. The Board concluded that the ALJ's decision was interlocutory, because it only "found the settlement agreement to be valid and enforceable. The ALJ has yet to resolve Manning's claim against Huntsman."

The Board explained that "[i]n resolving Manning's claim against Huntsman, the ALJ is not bound by the settlement ... between the UEF and Manning." The Board noted KRS 342.125(7) which provides "no statement contained in the agreement, whether as to jurisdiction, liability of the employer, nature and extent of disability, or as to any other matter, shall be considered by the [ALJ] as an admission against the interests of any party." The Board instructed the ALJ to enter a "separate opinion ruling on the merits of Manning's claim against Huntsman.