St. Augustine Sch. v. Evers
[…] Varriale Aff. Ex. F. The district provided the superintendent with print-outs from St. Augustine's website, which describe the school as "an independent and private traditional Roman Catholic School." Id. at p. 2 of 4.

On March 10, 2016, the superintendent, through his designee, issued a written decision on the dispute over St. Augustine's attendance area. Varriale Aff. Ex. G. The superintendent began by citing Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1), emphasizing the language stating that "[t]he attendance areas of private schools affiliated with the same religious denomination shall not overlap." Id. at 4. He then described the parties' arguments as follows:

The District contends both [St. Augustine] and St. Gabriel's are affiliated with the Roman Catholic denomination and that their attendance areas overlap. [St.