St. Augustine Sch. v. Underly
[…] State ex real. Vanko v. Kahl, 52 Wis.2d 206, 215 (1971). The court understood the statute to prohibit “overlapping in attendance area boundary lines as to all private schools affiliated or operated by a single sponsoring group, whether such school operating agency or corporation is secular or religious.” Id. The Vanko court recognized that this interpretation of the statute seemed to reduce the “same religious denomination” sentence in § 121.51 to “mere surplusage.” Id. However, the court determined that this sentence still added something to the statute, which was “to make ‘affiliated with the same religious denomination' the test of affiliation in a single school system rather than operation by a single agency or set of trustees or religious order within a particular religious denomination.” Id. The court gave the following example: