St. Augustine Sch. v. Underly
[…] In this opinion, I attempt to carry out the Seventh Circuit's instructions.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Wisconsin's System for Providing Transportation Benefits to Private Schools

Wisconsin law requires the school board of a school district to provide each student residing in the district with transportation to and from his or her school if the student resides two miles or more from the school. Wis.Stat. § 121.54(2). The school board must provide transportation even to students who attend a private school-even a religious private school-but only “if such private school is a school within whose attendance area the pupil resides” and the school is located either within the school district or within five miles of the district's boundaries.