St. Charles County v. Director of Revenue
[…] Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 3.

In essence, the current dispute consists of a three-way conflict between various businesses that seek a tax refund ("Taxpayers"), the Director of Revenue who seeks to avoid payment of a tax refund ("Director"), and various political subdivisions that seek to avoid footing the bill for any tax refund that is required ("Local Taxing Authorities").

I. UNEXPECTED DECISION

The Director and the Local Taxing Authorities claim that no refunds are due on local use taxes paid prior to the decision in AIM III because AIM III was an "unexpected decision" under section 143.903, which states in pertinent part:

1. Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, an unexpected decision by or order of a court of competent jurisdiction or the administrative hearing commission shall only apply after the most recently ended tax period of the particular class of persons subject to such tax imposed by chapters 143 and 144, RSMo, and any credit, refund or additional assessment shall be only for periods after the most recently ended tax period of such persons.

If AIM III was an "unexpected decision" under this statute, then refunds for all tax years prior to 1996, the year AIM III was decided, would not be authorized. However, for the reasons that follow, this Court holds that section 143.903 is not applicable.

Section 144.749, the General Assembly's response to the original 1991 local use tax litigation, acts as an exception to section 143.903, the "unexpected decision" statute, so that section 143.903 does not apply at all in this case. There is an inherent conflict between the two statutes. Under section 143.903, if a tax decision is deemed to be unexpected, then any refund "shall be only for periods after the most recently ended tax period." Sec. 143.903.1 (emphasis added). In contrast, section 144.749 provides that in the event section 144.748 is found unconstitutional, the director of revenue may withhold an amount (implicitly for refunds to taxpayers) equal to "the distribution from the local use tax fund since its inception."