St. Charles Cty. Amb. v. Mo Dept. of Health
[…] Mo. Health Care Ass'n v. Mo. Health Facilities Review Comm., 768 S.W.2d 559, 562 (Mo. App.1988)). If the agency lacks statutory authority to consider a matter, it is without subject matter jurisdiction. Id. "The agency's subject matter jurisdiction cannot be enlarged or conferred by consent of agreement of the parties." Id. Without subject matter jurisdiction, the agency can take no action other than to dismiss the proceeding. Beach v. Dir. of Revenue, 934 S.W.2d 315, 318 (Mo.App.1996).

The AHC has subject matter jurisdiction in ambulance licensing cases pursuant to Section 190.171, which provides:

Any person aggrieved by an official action of the department of health and senior services affecting the licensed status of a person pursuant to the provisions of sections 190.001 to 190.245 and sections 190.525 to 190.537, including the refusal to grant, the grant, the revocation, the suspension, or the failure to renew a license, may seek a determination thereon by the administrative hearing commission pursuant to the provisions of section 631.045 RSMo....

(emphasis added).