St. Charles Inv. Co. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 5793–96.
[…] Thus, the usual result upon a taxable disposition of a passive activity is that the taxpayer may use any remaining suspended PAL allocated to that activity first against passive income from the same activity, then against net passive income from other passive activities, and then as a nonpassive loss.

The effect of making an election to be an S corporation is that, generally, an S corporation is not subject to income tax; 2 instead, the shareholders are taxed on their respective shares of the items constituting the S corporation's taxable income. Secs. 1363, 1366. Section 1371(b)(1) provides that “No carryforward, and no carryback, arising for a taxable year for which a corporation is a C corporation may be carried to a taxable year for which such corporation is an S corporation.” 3 On the basis of this provision, respondent disallowed the deduction of the suspended PAL's.