St. Croix v. Drug Enf't Admin.
[…] DEA, 491 F.3d 483 488 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 877), its reasoning is not "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law," id. (quoting Tourus Records, Inc. v. DEA, 259 F.3d 731, 736 (D.C. Cir. 2001)); see also 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), and its "sanction" is not a "flagrant departure from DEA policy and practice," Chein v. DEA, 533 F.3d 828, 835 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (quoting Morall v. DEA, 412 F.3d 165, 183 (D.C. Cir. 2005)). Applying these standards, the court concludes that DEA acted reasonably and within its discretion.

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 824(a)(4), DEA may revoke or suspend a doctor's registration to prescribe controlled substances if it finds that the registrant "committed such acts as would render his registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the public interest as determined under such section." 21 U.S.C. § 823(f) provides five factors to determine whether registration is "inconsistent with the public interest":

(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.