St. Hilaire v. DeBlois
[…] The court's authority to modify or annul child support, however, extends only to future support installments and installments which accrued subsequent to the notice of the motion. See id. § 660(e). Thus, we have held that the family court has no discretion to modify or annul previously paid child support installments. See Isham v. Isham, 152 Vt. 637, 639, 568 A.2d 421, 423 (1989). Furthermore, the court must award in full any arrearages that have accrued prior to a modification motion or petition to enforce. See 15 V.S.A. § 606(a) ("the family court shall render judgment for the amount due under the judgment or order"). Accordingly, the family court has no authority to relieve the obligor spouse of the duty to pay any accumulated child support arrearages. See Callaert v. Callaert, 156 Vt. 265, 267, 591 A.2d 99, 100 (1991).

In light of the foregoing, it is readily apparent that St.