Cathey v. Cathey
[…] Whitesell v. Whitesell, 59 N.C.App. 552, 553, 297 S.E.2d 172, 173 (1982). Under this construction of the previous alimony statutes, “an award of alimony for a specified period only ... [wa]s ‘indubitably alimony in gross or “lump sum alimony.” Id. at 552, 297 S.E.2d at 173(quoting Mitchell v. Mitchell, 270 N.C. 253, 257, 154 S.E.2d 71, 74 (1967)) (brackets omitted).

Modification of alimony under the previous alimony statutes was governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.9, which stated, in relevant part: “An order of a court of this State for alimony or alimony pendente lite, whether contested or entered by consent, may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–16.9 (1994). Under this statute, an award of lump sum alimony for a specified period was subject to modification and termination prior to its payment in full, if the modification or termination occurred prior to the vesting of the last payment. Potts v.