St. James Hosp. v. Heckler
[…] The PRRB decided that it lacked authority to determine whether the Medicare regulation governing reimbursement for malpractice insurance, 42 C.F.R. § 405.452(b)(1)(ii) (June 1, 1979), is valid, found that the case falls within 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1), and granted the providers' requests for an expedited judicial review of the malpractice insurance issue. Thus, this case is before us pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo which states in relevant part:

Providers shall also have the right to obtain judicial review of any action of the fiscal intermediary which involves a question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy whenever the Board determines ... that it is without authority to decide the question....
II.

We are not the first court confronted with the issue of the validity of the new malpractice regulation. To date, seven courts have ruled on this matter. Three courts have invalidated the regulation. See Mt. Carmel Mercy Hospital v.