Moldex, Inc. v. Ogden Engineering Corp.
[…] (1) The goods were defective as nonconforming and in violation of the warranties given to OHP. Ogden Health Prod., Civil No. C-84-198, Findings of Fact at Facts ¶¶ 7-8, 11-16, 19, 35-38, 42-43, 45-46, and Conclusions of Law at ¶¶ 3-7 (March 18, 1985).5

(2) The amount of loss sustained by OHP and the damage in issue here is $624,628.86, plus interest. Id., Facts at ¶¶ 46-47; Conclusions at ¶ 2.

(3) Plaintiff was properly vouched-in. Id., Facts at ¶¶ 48-50; Conclusions at ¶ 8.

(4) Plaintiff is answerable over for the losses incurred by defendant. Id., Conclusions at ¶ 9.

Section 2-607, U.C.C. provides:

Where the buyer is sued for breach of warranty or other obligation for which his seller is answerable over
(a) he may give his seller written notice of the litigation. If the notice states that the seller may come in and defend and that if the seller does not do so he will be bound in any action against him by his buyer by any determination of fact common to the two litigations, then unless the seller after reasonable receipt of the notice does come in and defend he is so bound.

This provision, although now codified,6 was previously a well established, common law concept.