St. Joseph's Hosp. Health Center v. Department of Health of State of N.Y.
[…] In June 1994, DOH commenced the reallocation process by recouping funds from those hospitals that, according to the MOE calculations, had failed to maintain their BDCC need efforts pursuant to the 1984 MOE regulation (10 NYCRR 86-1.11[g][7] ) and revised MOE regulation (10 NYCRR 86-1.11[p][7] ).

In these actions, plaintiffs challenge the validity of the MOE regulations and also contend that the conduct of DOH in implementing the MOE reallocation process was arbitrary and capricious.

CONSTITUTIONALITY AND VALIDITY OF MOE REGULATIONS:

"RETROACTIVE RATE-MAKING"

Public Health Law § 2807(7) requires the Commissioner to notify each hospital of the approved reimbursement rate "at least sixty days prior to the beginning of an established rate period for which the rate is to become effective" and, thus, prohibits retroactive rate-making (see, Matter of Jewish Home & Infirmary of Rochester v. Commissioner of N.Y. State Dept. of Health, 84 N.Y.2d 252, 260, 616 N.Y.S.2d 458, 640 N.E.2d 125). Plaint...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Matter of Bros. Mercy Nursing v.