St. Joseph's Hosp. Health Center v. Department of Health of State of N.Y.
[…] NYPHRM I also included an additional component, commonly referred to as "maintenance of effort" (MOE), within the BDCC reimbursement methodology. MOE is designed to encourage each general hospital to "maintain[ ] its effort * * * of providing care to those unable or unwilling to pay for care" and to discourage each hospital from shifting the BDCC burden to other hospitals within the area or region by authorizing the DOH to reallocate the regional BDCC pool funds if it finds that there has been a change in the proportional amount of the BDCC need provided by the hospitals. Public Health Law § 2808-c (4)(e) (also referred to as the MOE statute) authorizes such a reallocation, as follows:

"An annual review shall be conducted pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the [C]ouncil and approved by the [C]ommissioner with respect to [BDCC] need within each * * * region * * *. If within such a region there is a definitive finding as a result of such review that there has been a change in the proportional amounts of [BDCC] provided by (i) major public general hospitals and (ii) voluntary non-profit, private proprietary and public general hospitals, other than major public general hospitals, the allocation of resources made available under this paragraph shall be adjusted pursuant to the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this paragraph so as to reflect this change."

In 1982, the Commissioner promulgated a regulation that essentially mirrored the above-quoted statutory provision.