St. Louis County v. State Tax Commission, 62354.
[…] Schneider, (Mo.banc 1980), decided concurrently. The question in this case is whether the order of the State Tax Commission is reviewable as a "contested case" pursuant to § 536.100, RSMo 1978. The order is not judicially reviewable in an action by the County; dismissal of the petition for review was proper.

Judicial review of administrative action is provided in § 536.100 RSMo 1978, and § 536.150, RSMo 1978. Section 536.150 pertains only to review of decisions affecting private rights and interests. May Department Stores Co. v. State Tax Commission, 308 S.W.2d 748 (Mo.1958). Section 536.100 provides that "any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case * * * shall be entitled to judicial review thereof * * *." A contested case is defined as "a proceeding before an agency in which legal rights, duties or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after hearing."