St. Mary's Bldg. Corp. v. Redman
[…] IND. CODE § 33-26-6-6(e)(1)-(5) (2019).
In Indiana, all tangible property is subject to taxation. IND. CODE § 6-1.1-2-1 (2014). Nevertheless, the Indiana Constitution provides that the Legislature may exempt certain categories of property from taxation. See IND. CONST. art X, § 1. Pursuant to that grant of authority, the Legislature enacted Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16, which pertains to property used for, among other things, "charitable purposes." See generally IND. CODE § 6-1.1-10-16 (2014).
Under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16(a), "[a]ll or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used [ ] for ... charitable purposes." I.C. § 6-1.1-10-16(a). This exemption also generally extends to the land on which an exempt building is situated, as well as the personal property that is contained therein. See I.C. § 6-1.1-10-16(c), (e).