St. Mary's Hospital, Inc. v. Califano
[…] Presumably, plaintiff relies on 18 U.S.C. § 1905 as the exempting statute. That issue can be disposed of summarily. Section 1905, a criminal provision, is not one of the "specific exemptions" referred to in § 552(b)(3). See Charles River Park "A" supra, at 941 n. 7; See also United Technologies Corporation v. Marshall, 78-8253-Civ-JE (S.D.Fla., Sept. 25, 1978). Thus, the exemption in § 552(b)(3) is not a bar to the Secretary's disclosure.

THE TRADE SECRETS ACT

Plaintiff argues that 20 C.F.R. § 422.435 is invalid because it would violate 18 U.S.C. § 1905, the Trade Secrets Act. Section 1905 provides:

Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report of record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; or permits any income return or copy thereof or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment. (Emphasis supplied).

Defendant argues that § 422.435 is a valid regulation bringing disclosure within the "authorized by law exemption" in Section 1905.

An initial problem, not raised by the parties, is whether a private civil cause of action may be predicated on § 1905, a criminal statute.