. St. Marys v. Woods, Judge.
[…] In either case prohibition would lie under section 3599, Code of 1906, giving the writ where there is total want of jurisdiction of the subject matter, or where there is jurisdic tion, but the court exceeds its legitimate powers. Powhatan Coal Co. v. Ritz, 60 W. Va. 395; N. & W. Co. v. Pinnacle Coal Co., 44 Id. 574. The Constitution, Art, 6, section 39, says the "Legislature shall not pass local or special laws in any of the following enumerated cases * * * Incorporating cities, towns or villages, or amending the charter of any city, town or village, containing a population of less than two thousand. * * * The Legislature shall provide by general laws for the foregoing and all other cases for which provision can be so made." The Constitution thus divides municipalities into two classes, those of two thousand, those of less population.