St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co. v. US
[…] Bavarian Motors, Inc., 4 CIT 83 (1982); United States v. Utex Int'l, Inc., 11 CIT 325, 659 F.Supp. 250 (1987), rev'd on other grounds, 857 F.2d 1408 (Fed.Cir.1988). Payment under the surety bond was made in fulfillment of the plaintiff's contractual obligation. Plaintiff was liable to Customs for payment of any liquidated entries upon importer's failure to do so. Hence, demand against the plaintiff's bond constitutes a "charge" under section 1514(a)(3).

Moreover, 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(2) (1988) states in pertinent part:

A protest by a surety which has an unsatisfied legal claim under its bond may be filed within 90 days from the date of mailing of notice of demand for payment against its bond. If another party has not filed a timely protest, the surety's protest shall certify that it is not being filed collusively to extend another authorized person's time to protest as specified in this subsection.

The legislative history of this section demonstrates that Congress intended this provision to "permit a surety to file a protest in its own name and extend the time within which it may file a protest." S.Rep. No. 96-249, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 254, reprinted in 1979 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.