St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co. v. US
[…] The All Writs Act is a residual source of authority and "where a statute specifically addresses the particular issue at hand, it is that authority, and not the All Writs Act, that is controlling." Pennsylvania Bureau of Corrections, 474 U.S. at 43, 106 S.Ct. at 361. The Act cannot be applied simply because compliance with the statutory procedures are inconvenient or even less appropriate. Id. 28 U.S.C. § 2638

In the alternative, plaintiff asserts that jurisdiction is founded upon the denied protests which form the basis for the original complaint. Plaintiff relies on 28 U.S.C. § 2638 (1982), which provides that:

In any civil action under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 in which the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest is a precondition to the commencement of a civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court, by rule, may consider any new ground in support of the civil action if such new ground —
(1) applies to the same merchandise that was the subject of the protest; and
(2) is related to the same administrative decision
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • United States v. Great Am. Ins. Co. of N.Y.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of International Trade
    • May 18, 2017
    ...or the price of an object; an entry in an account of what's due from one party to another." St.