St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co. v. Cumiskey, 82-279
[…] The issues we address are:

1. Whether the District Court properly directed a verdict on Cumiskeys' counterclaims for bad faith;

2. Whether the District Court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Bradley; and,

3. Whether the District Court correctly calculated the attorney fees awarded to Bradley.

Kevin Cumiskey first challenges dismissal of his bad faith counterclaims against St. Paul. He contends that St. Paul violated both statutory and common-law duties to settle the insurance claims in good faith. The statutory claim is based upon section 33-18-201(6) and (13), MCA, of the Unfair Trade Practice Chapter of the Insurance Code. It provides:

"Unfair claim settlement practices prohibited. No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, do any of the following:

"...

"(6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear;

"...