St. Paul Travelers Cos. v. Corn Island Shipyard
[…] For such purposes (1) notice to or knowledge of the employer of the occurrence of the injury shall be notice to or knowledge of the carrier. . . .

Id. (emphasis added).

Under the LHWCA, a carrier is "any person or fund authorized under section 932 of this title to insure under this chapter and includes self-insurers." 33 U.S.C. § 902(5). Section 932, in turn, provides:

Any marine protection and indemnity mutual insurance corporation or association, authorized to write insurance against liability for loss or damage from personal injury and death, and for other losses and damages, incidental to or in respect of ownership, operation, or chartering of vessels on a mutual assessment plan, shall be deemed a qualified carrier to insure compensation under this chapter.

33 U.S.C. § 932(b).

On appeal, St. Paul argues that it is not a carrier for purposes of the LHWCA and therefore the LHWCA's notice provisions do not apply. In support of its position, St. Paul cites Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance v.