St. Peters v. Winterhoff Living Trust
[…] The footnote to the trial court's finding that both parties were "entitled to the test of reasonableness" refers to Olivette v. Graeler, 338 S.W.2d 827 (Mo.1960), (Graeler I), as authority. City appeals.

We find City's first point dispositive in which it contends that the trial court erred in that it failed to apply the applicable "fairly debatable" standard of review, as evidenced by its finding that the "burden [of proof] is upon the annexing city to plead and prove that its proposed annexation is `reasonable' and that it is `necessary to the proper development of the city.'"

Section 71.015, known as the Sawyer's Act, governs specified annexations and provides, in pertinent part:

1. Should any city, town, or village, not located in any county of the first classification which has adopted a constitutional charter for its own local government, seek to annex an area to which objection is made, the following shall be satisfied:

* * *

(2) The governing body of any city, town, or village shall propose an ordinance setting forth the following:

* * *

(b) That such annexation is reasonable and necessary to the proper development of the city, town, or village ...

* * *